Project Partners

Project Planners  |  Major Collaborators  |  Project Participants  |  Funders  |  Thanks

Project Planners:

Carl Lindahl, Martha Gano Houstoun Research Professor in English at the University of Houston, has studied and published widely in the fields of oral narrative and Gulf Coast traditions. He is a Fellow of the American Folklore Society, a Fulbright Distinguished Scholar, and author or editor of 15 books, including American Folktales from the Collections of the Library of Congress (2004).

Pat Jasper, Independent Folklorist, Austin, has worked as a public folklorist for nearly 30 years. She served as Folk Arts Coordinator for the Texas Commission on the Arts (1980-1984). In 1985, she founded an award-wining statewide cultural organization, Texas Folklife Resources (TFR). Since 2002, she has worked as an independent curator, consultant, researcher and producer for both arts and humanities projects.

Peggy Bulger, Director, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress, earned a Ph.D. in Folklore and Folklife from the University of Pennsylvania. She has been documenting folklife and developing and managing folklife programs for more than thirty years. She served as president of the American Folklore Society (2000-2002).

Major Collaborators:

Texas Commission on the Arts — is acting as fiscal agent, administering all funds without charge to the project, thus ensuring that hurricane survivors receive the great majority of funds raised. TCA is also publicizing and presenting project outcomes and supporting its growth.

The American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress — helped develop the training curriculum and participated in launching the first field schools and will house a copy of the collection, making much of it available online.

The University of Houston — is providing faculty and student help, classroom space, technological resources, and archival aid in classifying and storing the materials gathered by the project. The University of Houston the Department of English, the Vietnamese Studies project, the Women’s Studies Program, and the Honors College are all active participants. Trauma specialist Professor Mary Armsworth of the Educational Psychology Department and ITV Manager Phil Booth of Technical Support Services have made invaluable contributions to the project.

Participating Houston Cultural Organizations:

FotoFest Houston — supports visual documentation through public programming, and contributes to the teaching of survivors by offering instruction via its Literacy Through Photography program.

The Orange Show Center for Visionary Art Foundation — supports public programs growing out of the project.

Project Row Houses — supports public programs growing out of the project.

Houston Institute for Culture — supports public programs growing out of the project.

Art League Houston — produced and collaborated on the exhibit "Who We Are".

Project Participants:

The survivor interviewers who make the project work:
LaToya Allen, Tia Alexander, Phylicia Bradley, Cedric Brown, Marcie Brown, Antonio Buval, Lisa Buval, Keith Calhoun, Susie Cambre, Lisa Cann, Ulylessia Craig, Nicole Eugene, Sharolyn Greene, Glenda Harris, Darrel Holnes, Moiya Press Jackson, Chantell M. Jones, Jocelyn E. Kerr, Larry Kraus, Chandra McCormick, Lillian McKee, Alice McNamara, Dione Morgan, Linda Nellum, Thu Nguyen, Patricia O'Neal, Natasha Morgan Parker, Richard Pedroza, Loren Philips, Darlene Poole, Ray Poret, Donice Reiss, Johna Reiss, Adela Santoy, Phyllis G. Smith, Shari L. Smothers, Rachelle Starr, Robert Louis Stevenson, Reyna Suazo, Denise Taylor, Angela Trahan, Vincent Trotter, James Washington, Thomas Wells, Joyce Williams, and Kimothy Woods

And the Vietnamese Studies Students who interviewed Vietnamese survivors:
Mai Bui, Phuong Ha, Van Hua, Yen Lai, Hai Le, Dawson Nguyen, Sun Nguyen, and Linh Trang Tran

Funders:

  • The Houston Endowment
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • Cultural Arts Council of Houston
  • Miller Theatre Advisory Council
  • Texas Commission on the Arts
  • Gerald Davis Fund, American Folklore Society
  • Douglas County School District, Douglas County, Colorado
  • University of Houston
  • United Way of Texas Gulf Coast, Houston Arts Alliance

Thanks to friends of SKRH, who contributed their efforts and advice to our conception and growth:

  • Barry Jean Ancelet, Professor of Modern Languages, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
  • Helen Anthony, Public Program Presenter
  • Mary Armsworth, Associate Professor of Educational Psychology and trauma specialist
  • Fred Baldwin, Co-Founder and Chairman of the Board, FotoFest Houston
  • Ross Barnard, University of Houston Intern
  • Carol B. Barr, Business Administrator, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Paul Beutel, Artistic Director, Miller Outdoor Theatre
  • Barry Bergey, Director, Folk and Traditional Arts Program, National Endowment for the Arts
  • Phil Booth, Manager, ITV, TSS, University of Houston
  • Miguel Bustillo, Reporter, Los Angeles Times
  • Cardinal Chui, Shrine of the Black Madonna
  • Tony Chauveaux, Deputy Chair for Grants and Awards, National Endowment for the Arts
  • A.C. Conrad, Computer Specialist
  • Jane Creighton, Associate Professor of English, University of Houston
  • Kathy Cronkite, Writer
  • Teresa Demcak, Attorney at Law
  • Neenah Ellis, Independent Radio Producer
  • Kai Erikson, Chair, Hurricane Katrina Task Force, Social Science Research Council
  • Patty Fadhouli, Graduate Student, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Larry R. Faulkner, President, Houston Endowment
  • Laura Flynn, Graduate Student, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Ginny Fugarino, Graduate Student in Folklore, University of Houston and Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • Jay Gogue, Chancellor, University of Houston System, and President, University of Houston
  • Wade Goodwyn, National Public Radio
  • Andy Gordon, Professor of Anthropology, University of Houston
  • Angela Grace, Literacy Through Photography Program, FotoFest Houston
  • Shawn Green, project transcriber
  • Elizabeth Gregory, Director, Women’s Studies Program, University of Houston
  • Suzette Harrel, Legal Research Fellow, Center for Children, Law, & Policy, University of Houston
  • Darrel Holnes, Student, University of Houston
  • Wyman Herendeen, Chair, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Ricardo Hernandez, Director, Texas Commission on the Arts
  • Olive Hershey, Writer
  • Jill Jewett, Mayor’s Assistant for Cultural Affairs, City of Houston
  • Ireene Keeton, Graduate Student and Research Assistant, University of Houston
  • Mark Lacy, Executive Director, Houston Institute for Culture
  • Barbara Rose Lange, Associate Professor of Ethnomusicology, University of Houston
  • Long Le, Adjunct Professor of Vietnamese Studies, University of Houston
  • Lumar Leblanc, Soul Rebels Brass Band
  • Tim Lloyd, Executive Director, American Folklore Society
  • Pamela Magee, Public Program Presenter
  • Ellen Marrus, George Butler Research Professor of Law, University of Houston
  • Malikah Marrus, Social Worker, Southwest Juvenile Defender Center
  • Jim Bob McMillan, Deputy Director, Texas Commission on the Arts
  • Alice G. McNamara, Photographer
  • John McNamara, Professor of English, University of Houston and co-host of KPFT’s “Thresholds” program
  • Stephen A. Mitchell, Professor of Scandinavian and Folklore, Harvard University
  • Yu Miyagawa, Creative Writing Program, University of Houston
  • Bill Monroe, Dean, Honors College, University of Houston
  • Joe Pratt, Professor of History and Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, University of Houston
  • Rose Morgan, Program Specialist, Folk and Traditional Arts, National Endowment for the Arts
  • Dorothy Noyes, Director, Center for Folklore Studies, Ohio State University
  • Laura Oren, Professor of Law, University of Houston
  • Maida Owens, Director, Louisiana Folklife Program
  • Natasha Morgan Parker, Public Program Presenter
  • Paul Pendergraft, News Director, KUHF
  • Deborah Richardson, FilemakerPro database specialist, University of Houston
  • Susan Roach, Regional Folklorist for Northeast and North Central Louisiana, Department of English, Louisiana Tech University
  • John Roberts, Dean, College of Humanities, The Ohio State University
  • Charles H. Rowell, Professor of English, Texas A & M University, and Editor, Callaloo
  • Rubén G. Rumbaut, Professor of Sociology, University of California, Irvine
  • Ann Schmalz, Graduate Student, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Guha Shankar, Folklife Specialist, American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress
  • Imanni Sheppard, Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Houston
  • Deborah Sorensen, Director of Education and Training, Mental Health Association of Greater Houston
  • Michael Taft, Head, Archive of Folk Culture, American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress
  • David Taylor, Folklife Specialist, American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress
  • David Theis, University of Houston, Writer
  • Susanne Theis, Director, Orange Show Center for Visionary Art Foundation
  • Emily L. Todd, Grant Officer, Houston Endowment
  • Pat Turner, Professor of African American and African Studies and Professor of American Studies, University of California, Davis
  • Wendy Wattriss, Artistic Director and Co-Founder, FotoFest Houston
  • Diane Weidenkopf, DFusion Films
  • Ellen Weiss, Executive Producer, All Things Considered, NPR Radio
  • Blake Whitaker, News Editor, University of Houston Daily Cougar
  • Bill White, Mayor, City of Houston
  • Astrid Willis, Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Houston
  • Joseph R. Wilson, Interim Executive Director, Cultural Arts Council of Houston
  • Lee Winniford, Writer and Folklorist
  • Roger Wood, Professor of English, Houston Community College
  • Nicole Zaza, Creative Writing Program, Department of English, University of Houston
  • Marc Zimmerman, Chair, Department of Modern and Classical Languages, University of Houston